사업분야

Home > 사업분야

사업분야

To Be The Lead Of Global Business Inteligence Service

Product:
Ascorbyl Glucoside
Formula:
C12H18O11
CAS No.:
129499-78-1
Product No.:
SP2038
Package:
10Kg/Drum or in terms of customer's requirements.

Description:

Ascobyl glucoside is a white to off-White crystal or Crystalline powder.

Ascorbic acid glucoside also known as VC glucoside, scientific name o-a-d-glucopyranosyl-l-ascorbic acid is a derivative of VC, the relative molecular weight is 338.27, the melting point is 158.5-159.5 ℃. Because VC has the disadvantages of poor stability and easy to be oxidized, the substitute product of VC, ascorbic acid glucoside, can replace VC as acid agent, reducing agent, antioxidant, bleaching agent and stabilizer, which is widely used in cosmetics.

 

Specification:

ITEM

SPECIFICATION

RESULT

Appearance

White to off-White crystal or Crystalline powder

Confirmed

Purity

 99.5%

Confirmed

Assay

 98.0%

Confirmed

Ph

2.3~2.4

Confirmed

Melting Point

158°C~163°C

Confirmed

Optical Rotation

+186.0°~+188.0°

Confirmed

Loss on drying

 1.0%

Confirmed

Residue on ignition

0.2%

Confirmed

Heavy metals(pb)

10ppm

Confirmed

Arsenic(AS2O3)

1ppm

Confirmed

 

Applications and Usages:

Ascorbyl glucoside functions as a time-release version of vitamin C (ascorbic acid), and therefore is more stable than traditional ascorbic acid. It is considered to have skin-lightening and anti-hyperpigmentation properties, thanks to an ability to suppress melanin production. Its skinbrightening capacities are attributed to an apparent ability to reduce pre-existing melanin levels (as in the case of freckles or age spots). Ascorbyl glucoside could also help promote collagen synthesis and help reduce skin inflammation. It is found in antiaging, anti-wrinkle, and sun care products.