사업분야

Home > 사업분야

사업분야

To Be The Lead Of Global Business Inteligence Service

Product:
Cholesterol
Formula:
C27H46O
CAS No.:
57-88-5
Product No.:
SP2044
Package:
10Kg/Drum or in terms of customer's requirements.

Description:

Cholesterol occurs as white or faintly yellow, almost odorless, pearly leaflets, needles, powder, or granules. On prolonged exposure to light and air, cholesterol acquires a yellow to tan color.

 

Specification:

ITEM

SPECIFICATION

RESULT

Appearance

White flake crystal powder

Confirmed

Identification

a: To a solution of 10 mg in 1 ml of chloroform add 1 ml of sulfuric acid: the chloroform acquires a blood-red color and the sulfuric acid shows a green fluorescence.

b: Dissolve about 5 mg in 2 ml of chloroform, add 1 ml of acetic anhydride, and follow with 1 drop of sulfuric acid: a pink color is produced, and it rapidly changes to red, then to blue, and finally to a brilliant green.

Confirmed

Acidity

Not more than 0.3 ml

0.14ml

Melting range

147.0 ℃to 150.0℃

148.3℃

Specific rotation

34.0°and 38.0

35.6°

Solubility in alcohol

No deposit or turbidity is formed

Confirmed

Loss on drying

Not more than 0.3%

0.20%

Residue on ignition

Not more than 0.1%

0.07%

Organic volatile impurities

Meet The Requirements

Confirmed

Content of cholesterol

Not less than 98.0%

98.70%

 

Applications and Usages:

The main functions of cholesterol in cosmetics and skin care products are emulsifier, softener and viscosity control. The risk coefficient is 1. It is safe and can be used safely. It has no effect on pregnant women and has no pox. Cholesterol has no irritation and sensitization to the skin. The moisturizing cosmetics generally contain 1.4% and can enhance the function of other active agents. Hair coloring is used in lip balm and eyebrow pencil. It can also be used in hair dye, which can enhance coloring fastness and nourish hair, stimulate hair growth and protect hair.