사업분야

Home > 사업분야

사업분야

To Be The Lead Of Global Business Inteligence Service

Product:
Ceramide-NP(3)
Formula:
C24H47NO3
CAS No.:
100403-19-8
Product No.:
SP2080
Package:
25Kg/Drum or in terms of customer's requirements.

Physicochemical Properties

Ceramide is a kind of phospholipid with ceramide as skeleton, mainly ceramide phosphocholine and ceramide phosphoethanolamine. Phospholipid is the main component of cell membrane. 40% ~ 50% of sebum in stratum corneum is composed of ceramide. Ceramide is the main part of intercellular matrix, which plays an important role in maintaining water balance in stratum corneum. Ceramide has a strong ability to bind water molecules. It maintains skin moisture by forming a network structure in the stratum corneum. Therefore, ceramide can keep skin moisture.

 

Specification

ITEM

SPECIFICATION

RESULT

Appearance

White or off white powder

Conform

Oder

Characteristic odor

Conform

Purity (HPLC-ELSD)

≥98.0%

Conform

Loss on drying (%)

≤0.5%

Conform

Residue on Ignition

≤0.2%

Conform

Aerobic plate (CFU/ml)

≤100CFU/ml

Conform

Yeast & Molds (CFU/ml)

≤10CFU/ml

Conform

Escherichia coli

Negative

Conform

Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Negative

Conform

Staphylococcus aureus

Negative

Conform

Heavy metal (ppm)

≤20ppm

Conform

 

Applications and Usages

Ceramide 3 is mainly used as antioxidant and moisturizer in cosmetics and skin care products. It can maintain the water retention of skin, repair dry and damaged skin, and help to renew the natural protective layer of skin.

Ceramide 3 is suitable for 8 types of skin: tolerant skin, dry skin, oily skin, sensitive skin, pigmented skin, tight skin, wrinkled skin and non pigmented skin.